CONTACT PHONE (08) 84101883
OPEN HOURS

Mon - Frid
7:30am - 16:30pm

ADDRESS

2 Railway Terrace
Mile End SA 5031

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Character Roofing is committed to providing quality services
to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of
how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the
Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
(the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose,
store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the
Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of
the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is personal information and why do we collect it

Personal

Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.
Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email
addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal

Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via
our website www.characterroofing.com.au, from your website, from media and
publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies 
and from
third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third
parties.

We collect your
Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you,
providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your
Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary
purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or
disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by
contacting us in writing.

When we collect
Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to
you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive
information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion
about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political
opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical
beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal
record or health information.

Sensitive
information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third parties

Where reasonable
and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from
you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by
third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you
are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

Your Personal
Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the
following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

Your Personal
Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and
loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal
Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we
will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal
Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in
client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal information

You may access the
Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject
to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please
contact us in writing.

Character Roofing administrative fee for providing a copy of
your Personal Information.

In order to protect
your Personal Information we may require identification from you before
releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important
to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will 
take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is
accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is
not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we
can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services
to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may
change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any
queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Character Roofing  https://characterroofing.com.au/contact/

OR call (08) 84101883

Call Now for Roofing & Solar 84101883